Big seams of the texture when printing model on ProJet 660 Pro

Answered

Comments

7 comments

  • Avatar
    ShadowTail

    try using smaller texture size and/or just a single texture for the object.

    Mayhaps the software used for 3d printing does not support large textures or multiple textures.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    bordac

    Good idea. Thak You, I will try it and write the result.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Götz Echtenacher

    I often have similar artifacts and I always use only one texture file, so that shouldn't be it.

    It seems to me that it might be caused by difficult areas, I encounter it in deep recesses, where I cannot take ideal images. Could you upload a clay render so one can see if there are any alignment issues?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    bordac

    Hello. Here is clay render image:

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Wishgranter

    The problem is in the 3D printing sw :) 

    its internal algos downsample image resolution  so use ONLY 4 ( 2K) k res and single texture.  
    wHAT tX RES ARE YOU USING NOW 

    in UNWRAP set the GUTTER to 3-4 so it creates bigger space between UV islands  ( http://wiki.polycount.com/wiki/Edge_padding


    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Massimo Tasso

    Hi,

    not clear if you got visible seams on the printed part or on the printer software. Anyway I also got same visible seams on the printed part once I printed a PLY file (the Projet 660 does not accept OBJ), when RC was not even existing yet.

    Convert the model to WRL and the issue should disappear.

    kr

    Massimo

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    bordac

    Hello everybody.

    I got visible seams on printed model and on the printer software.

    But, problem is solved now:

    I decreased texture resolution in RC from 8192x8192 till 4096x4096 and texture now look good on printer software.

    Thank everybody very much for helping.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.